Privacy Policy

Orlandowise.com believes that your privacy is important. Here is our Privacy Policy.

Here, on this web page, we outline the types of personal information we collect and receive when you use Orlandowise.com, as well as some of the steps we take to maintain your privacy. It is our desire that this policy will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Orlandowise.com strives to maintain the highest standards of integrity, dignity, courtesy in all our operations. Therefore, (as we state in this Privacy Policy) we are dedicated to insuring our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy at Orlandowise.com.

Personal Information

Orlandowise.com collects personal and personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. This voluntary submitted information may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, submit content on our invitations to "write" web pages, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, we use it to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is stored in our files or either discarded. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site and in this Privacy Policy. Personal information received from any visitor not be sold or otherwise provided to third parties except when needed to conduct business (like ship your product to you, deliver your eBook, etc.) and will be used only for internal purposes.

Personal Information we collect from a logged in customer (and when creating an account or other times on our web site)

Personal information is required for us to have in order for us to have your order shipped to you, among other purposes...

  • Your Gender
    Male/Female is not always identifiable by name
    We use this information (usually collectively and not individually) in deciding which products and service to offer and other business purposes
  • Your Name and Address
    We use this as your location in the world and as primary shipping address
    If this is your ship-to address then we release this information to our shipping agent
  • Your Date of Birth
    We use this information(usually collectively and not individually) in deciding which products to offer and other business purposes
  • Your Email Address
    We use this as your contact or Bill-to email address to notify you of your order status and progress
    If you have opted in for our newsletter and Global Updates, these will be email to this address
  • Your Telephone Number
    We use this in case we need to talk to you personally about your order
    Some shippers require this as well and we release this information to them
  • Your Fax Number (optional)
    We use this in case we need to fax information about your order
    Some shippers request this as well and if you provided it then we release this information to them
  • The Actual Ship-To Name and Address (if different than your name and address)
    You may have up to 5 ship-to names and addresses
    We use this information to ship your order
    This information is released to our shipping agent in order for them to deliver it to this address
  • When you select PayPal as your payment method, we DO NOT collect your credit/debit card number or your echeck account number (PayPal does not allow us to see your credit/debit card or echeck information)
  • Except as stated elsewhere we collect your credit/debit card information (number, name, expire date, etc.)
    We uses this information to charge your card the total dollar(USD) amount of your order

Data/information we release and to whom (third parties)

  • We release the actual ship-to information (name and address, and if requested, telephone, fax and email address etc.):
  • We use FedEx, UPS and sometimes USPS as our shipping agent and release shipping information to them
    We do this so that they will deliver your order to you
  • We [or our shipping agent(s)] release your shipping information to government customs agents of our international shipments
    We [or our shipping agent(s)] do this so that they will allow the delivery of your order to you

Except as stated elsewhere, we release information to governments or their agents only under the threat of an enforceable government action(s) (ie. a court order) resulting in punishment to us
We pay little attention to unenforceable threats (like court orders that are issued under Mars or Venus jurisdiction, for example:)

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Orlandowise.com is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate Orlandowise.com in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

Third Party Technologies & Cookies

  • We use certain tracking technologies and/or cookies (such as those used by Google, LinkShare, Commission Junction and/or others) for the purpose of identifying us as the affiliate for your clicks on the links at this web site for the purpose of compensation to us. You may use your browser/internet settings to turn cookies OFF.


You have (with your web browsers settings) the ability to accept or decline cookies; however, if you choose to decline cookies, your web browser may not now be able to fully experience the interactive features of Orlandowise.com. In the course of our business, we may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers (a small file on your hard drive) that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. If you personalize the sites pages (for example), or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Orlandowise.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

A web beacon is usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel image file, a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. "Web bugs" is also another common term and they are commonly used by web sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may provide third-party advertisements that use cookies and web bugs or web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times or even if, you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to third parties for cookie or web beacon use, so that you cannot be identified personally and you, with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, LinkShare, Commission Junction and others, which uses cookies to serve ads on Orlandowise.com. Google uses the DART cookie. The DART cookie and Google's use of that cookie, enables Google to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Most browsers can be set to reject or accept cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Most privacy software can be used to override most web beacons. Taking either of these actions should not cause a problem with our site, should you choose to do so. Although, there may be less personalized options available to you...

Non-Personal Information

Some of the data we collect from a guest (and logged in customers) NOT personally identifiable and therefore, not Privacy Policy related

  • Your IP Address
    Your IP address does not necessarily identify you personally
    The way some ISP are structured, you may have more than 1 IP address
    We use the IP address information to identify the region of the world you are from, which is (usually a large collection of them and not individually) then used in various business decision of the company
  • Which browser you are using
    Browser information is considered when designing the layout of the web pages you see at our site
    Different browsers handle the same html differently
  • More...

In most cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable (and therefore, not Privacy Policy related). We use this information, which does not identify individual users,

  • to analyze trends,
  • to administer the site,
  • to track users' movements around the site
  • and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole
The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If Orlandowise.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you (gathered through your voluntary participation in Orlandowise.com) may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service9s) being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website that a change in control and practices may be changing. We will, also, make reasonable efforts to ensure that the (supposed) purchaser of Orlandowise.com honors any opt-out requests you might make of Orlandowise.com.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

As a prerequisite to our commitment to protect your personal information, we provide this privacy policy. If you would like to have any of your personal information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information you may , Contact Us. Please click on this link and/or use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

Orlandowise.com reserves the right to make changes in this Privacy policy. If there are any material changes in our privacy practices, we will indicate that on Orlandowise.com that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. Orlandowise.com encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Orlandowise.com Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, we ask that you please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Return to Orlandowise Home Page.

Advertisements
Enjoy the Best Of Orlando!



New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.

Like this entire Website

Like this Orlandowise website page


Advertisements


Version 2 of 120 x 90 Pixels

Orlandowise Newsletter

Enter Your E-mail Address
Enter Your First Name (optional)
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Orlandowise eZine.

Site Sponsors

Our Sponsorship Policy

Favorite Pages

Disneys Hollywood Studios, the most entertaining street shows, Star Tours, from the entrance to the Sorcerer's Hat, hidden Mickey, parades, celebrities, Its Fantasmic!

Disney Hollywood Studios


Disney Orlando Fl Real Estate Investing, Golden Oak, near the Magic Kingdom (on Disney property), a home site. $1m to $8m homes value, Current Top 5 Disney Collectibles

Disney Orlando Fl


Disney Star Wars


Magic Kingdom


Epcot


All Collectibles & Jobs News Feeds on this website


Home


[?]Subscribe To This Site
  • XML RSS
  • follow us in feedly
  • Add to My Yahoo!
  • Add to My MSN
  • Subscribe with Bloglines